Firefly Music Festival 2014: Lineup

Screen shot 2014-01-14 at 12.51.40 PM

Whatup World,

2014 Festival Season is already fast approaching!  With the lineups announced for Coachella, New Orleans Jazz Festival,  SXSW (coming soon), etc., it seems this year will be pretty epic!  However, a 3rd year newbie to festival season continues to take it to the next level.  The Firefly Music Festival in Dover, Delaware will be held  June 19-22 with this crazy lineup.  Outkast, Foo Fighters and Jack Johnson head the bill.  The bands w/ asterisks are #SwitchFlip Certified.  Tickets go on sale Monday January 20th.  Click the images for the website.  It looks like we will be heading back East this year for certain, as our head honcho Damon Howard is originally from this area and was involved with the inaugural event!

-SwitchFlip Media

EDIT: Sorry folks, they shut the 2014 mashup video down on Youtube, but peep this if you want to see last year’s post movie.  http://www.youtube.com/user/FireflyMusicFestival

FF_Lineup2014

FireFly 2014 Lineup

A Great Big World
A-Trak*
Aer
Airborne Toxic Event*
American Authors
Amos Lee*
Andrew Belle
Arctic Monkeys*
Asaf Avidan
Bad Things
Band Of Horses*
Basic Vacation
Bleachers
Breach The Summit
Bronze Radio Return
Cage The Elephant
Cash Cash
Chance The Rapper*
Cherub
Childish Gambino*
Christian Porter
City And Colour*
Courrier
Courtney Barnett
Cruiser
Dan Croll
Foo Fighters*
G-Eazy
Gemini Club*
Geographer
Girl Talk*
Goldroom
Gregory Alan Isakov
Griswolds
Grouplove*
Haerts
Hey Rosetta!
High Highs
Holychild
Hunter Hunted
Imagine Dragons*
Iron & Wine
Jack Johnson*
Jake Bugg
John & Jacob
Johnnyswim
Kaiser Chiefs*
Kodaline
Kongos
Little Comets
Little Daylight
Local Natives*
Lucius
Magic Man
Martin Garrix
Mean Lady
Misterwives
Ms Mr*
New Politics
New Sweden
Nonono
Outkast*
Phantogram*
Phosphorescent
Pigpen Theatre Co
Portugal. The Man*
Pretty Lights*
Rac
Royal Teeth
Saints Of Valory
Salva
San Fermin
Shakey Graves
Sir Sly
Sky Ferreira*
Sleeper Agent
Sleigh Bells*
Smallpools
Son Lux
Step Rockets
Stop Light Observations
Tegan And Sara
The Ceremonies
The Colourist*
The Lumineers*
The Mowglis
The Weeks
The White Panda*
The Wild Feathers
Third Eye Blind*
Tune Yards*
Twenty One Pilots
Typhoon
Unlikely Candidates
Vance Joy
Vic Mensa
Walk Off The Earth
Washed Out*
Weezer*
White Denim*
Wild Child
Wild Cub
X Ambassadors
Young The Giant
Ziggy Marley*

Coachella 2014: Lineup

switchflip coachella 2014

Happy Friday Earthlings,

As you all know by now, the official lineup for Coachella has been released.  Tickets’ go on sale today, Friday Jan 10, 2014.  We are pleased to hear that OutKast chose this venue to do their reunion! Here’s the  #SwitchFlipCertified pick for each night:

Friday April 11 & 18

OutKast (reunion!), Broken Bells, The Knife, Girl Talk, Ellie Goulding,  The Cult, Aloe Blacc, A$AP Ferg, Shlohmo, Jagwar MA, Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, Dum Dum Girls, & Flatbush Zombies.

Sat April 12 & 19

Queens of the Stone Age, Skrillex, Pharrell Williams, Lorde, Foster the People, Pet Shop Boys, MGMT, Empire of the Sun, Nas, Sleigh Bells, Chvrches, Capital Cities, Washed Out, Future Islands, Bombay Bicycle Club, Foxygen, The Internet, The Dismemberment Plan,

Sunday April 13 & 20

Arcade Fire, Beck, Calvin Harris, Neutral Milk Hotel, Lana Del Rey, Little Dragon, Beady Eye, Chance the Rapper, STRFKR, Fishbone, Trombone Shorty, Flight Facilities.

More details and info to come next month!

-SwitchFlip Media

Happy Holidays: SwitchFlip 2013

Happy Holidays Earthlings,

Here are some of SwitchFlip‘s favorite classic Christmas cartoons and movies.  We have Charlie Brown, The Grinch, Frosty The Snowman, Donald Duck, Mickey Mouse, Pluto, Twas the Night Before ChristmasA Christmas Story (the best of clips…sorry Youtube full length isn’t free) and A Christmas Carol (original 1984 screen version) and A Christmas Vacation.  There’s lots of enjoyment for the whole family on here…parents and kids.  Merry Christmas, Happy Holidays and Happy New Year!

-SwitchFlip Media

Charlie Brown Christmas Special

How The Grinch Stole Christmas

(The Grinch Full Movie: Click This Link)

Frosty The Snowman (1968)

1 Hour Christmas Special (Donald Duck, Mickey Mouse, Pluto)

Twas The Night Before Christmas (1974)

Frosty The Snowman Winter Wonderland

A Christmas Story (1983)

A Christmas Carol (1984)

A Christmas Vacation

VMC: Venice Music Crawl is here

Screen shot 2013-06-22 at 1.40.07 PM

Hey Westsiders,

The VMC is here!  The inaugural Venice Music Crawl is happening today starting at noon.  50 artists across 5 venues on Lincoln Street.  This collection of music events is a new movement to bring a refreshed music scene to Venice!  Check the schedule below, and click on the image to RSVP on website.  You know it’s #switchflipcertified so we’ll see ya there!

-SwitchFlip Media

 

Deus Ex Machina presented by All Scene Eye
1001 Venice Blvd.
12 DJs + Beatmakers
1p:      Young Lovers
1:45p:  Fox Hollow
2:30p:  Rainbow Jackson
3:15p:  LA Witch
4:00p:  Josh Boyd 3
4:45p:  Hobart W Fink
5:30p:  Mt Ossa
6:15p:  Haunted Summer
7:00p:  You Me & Us
8:00p:  Thee Rain Cats
9:00p:  Caught A Ghost”

RG Club presented by The DoLab
$10 cover, $15 after 10pm. All goes to charity.
2536 Lincoln Blvd.
12:00p: Dj Ora
1:15p:  Jeniluv
2:30p:  Shayn Almeida
3:45p:  Henry Pope
5:00p:  Loomer
6:15p:  Patricio
7:30p:  Sammy Bliss
8:45p:  Jesse Wright
10:00p:  jobot
11:15p:  Gina Calderoni
12:30a:  Shawna

Floyd’s presented by LAMP & Shifty Rhythms
609 Lincoln Blvd.
12:00p: Mimi
1:00p: Barehanded
2:00p: Special Blend
3:00p: Death House of Love
4:00p: Bastille
5:00p: GOJ!RA
6:00p: Neo Fresco
7:00p: Josh Brooks

Venice Love Shack
$10 cover, all goes to charity.
2121 Lincoln Blvd.
1:00p: Anastasia
2:00p: Jacqueline Fuentes + Manabu
3:00p: Flight 2da Light
4:00p: Val + Her Lovers
5:00p: Noble Creatures
6:00p: Buyepongo
7:00p: Remi Kabaka + King of Boys

Witzend by FreeBikeValet Music Blog
1717 Lincoln Blvd.
10:00 p:  The Cerny Brothers
9:00 p:  Elena Degl’ Innocenti
8:00 p: Steffaloo
7:00 p: The Get Down Boys
6:00 p: Jim & Sam
5:00 p: Lost On Purpose
4:00 p: Halfbluud
3:00 p: Jacqueline Caruso
2:00 p: The Californian
1:00 a: Phoebe Bridgers
12:00 a: Lipstick Lumberjack”

Talking Stick
411 Lincoln Blvd, Venice, CA 90291
12:00 p: School of Rock Showcase
3:00 – 3:25p: Suzy Husner
3:30 – 3:55 p: Max Holly
4:00 – 4:25p: Clare Means
4:30 – 4:55p: The Conlons
5:00 – 5:25p: – Hunter Scott McLeod
5:30 – 5:55 p: The Strands
7:00 – 10:00p: Grassroots Iconica

Get App in iTunes

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/vmc-venice-music-crawl/id657569827

RunVMC

Bonnaroo 2013: Lineup and Live Stream

Screen shot 2013-06-13 at 3.36.31 PM

Whatuppers World,

In more Music Festival Season 2013 news, it’s time again for Bonnaroo!  If you are unable to get out to Tennessee this weekend, no worries.  The Festival has teamed up with Ustream to broadcast selected sets throughout the weekend.  Be sure to stream live sets from Paul McCartney, Wu Tang Clan, The National, Grizzly Bear, Kendrick Lamar, Wilco, The xx, Beach House, Japandroids, Mumford and Sons, Tame Impala and many more!  Here’s the link to their Ustream page.  Check out the full schedule below. All times are EST,  and will be streamed across two different channels.

-SwitchFlip

Friday, June 14th:

 

04:00pm – Local Natives (channel 1)
04:00 – Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit (channel 2)
05:00 – Of Monsters and Men (1)
05:00 – Calexico (2)
05:30 – Grizzly Bear (2)
06:30 – Wilco (1)
06:45 – Glen Hansard (2)
07:30 – Wu-Tang Clan (2)
08:00 – Passion Pit (1)
09:00 – Paul McCartney (first hour) (1)
09:00 – Foals
(2) 10:00 – Jim James (1)
10:30 – The Vaccines (2)
11:30 – The xx (2)
12:00am – Superjam with RZA, DJ Jazzy Jeff, Schoolboy Q, Earl Sweatshirt, Solange, and Chad Hugo featuring Lettuce plus special guests (1)
 

Saturday, June 15th:

03:45pm – Lord Huron (1)
04:00 – Portugal. the Man (2)
04:45 – Nas (1)
05:15 – Dirty Projectors (2)
06:15 – Four Tet (1)
06:30 – Solange (2)
07:00 – Beach House (2)
07:15 – Matt & Kim (1)
08:15 – The Lumineers (1)
08:30 – Gov’t Mule (2)
09:30 – Mumford and Sons (1)
10:00 – A-Trak (2)
11:30 – Japandroids (2)
12:30am – ALO (2)Sunday, June 16th:
02:30pm – Delta Rae (1)
02:45 – Father John Misty (2)
03:30 – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis (1)
03:45 – Big K.R.I.T. (2)
04:30 – Kendrick Lamar (1)
05:00 – Swans (2)
05:30 – Allen Stone (1)
06:30 – The National (1)
06:30 – Tame Impala (2)
07:45 – ASAP Rocky (2)
09:00 – Divine Fits (2)
09:30 – Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros (1)